Washington| Change
[…] Such provisions shall be applied retroactively and prospectively.


  3. Mr. Dunning has had his civil rights restored by the State of Florida as required by Section 493.6118(4)(a), Florida Statutes. Mr. Dunning has been granted the specific right to possess, carry, or use a firearm restored by the State of Florida as required by Section 493.6118(4)(b), Florida Statutes.

  4. The Administrative Complaint that seeks to revoke Mr. Dunning’s current concealed weapons license cites Sections 790.06(2)(d) and 790,23, Florida Statutes.

  5. Section 790.06, Florida Statutes, provides that the Department of State is authorized to issue concealed weapons permits. Section 790.06(2)(d), Florida Statutes, provides the Department of State "shall” issue a license if the applicant “is not ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to s. 790.23 by virtue of having been convicted of a felony.”

  6. Section 790.23, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    790.23 Felons and delinquents; possession of firearms or electric weapons or devices unlawful.—