Washington| Change
[…] Dunning’s conviction resulted in a loss of his civil rights. The letter does not establish that his civil rights, if impacted by the conviction, were not completely restored.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  2. The November 5, 1998, letter denying Mr. Dunning’s application for a Class “G” license cites Section 493.6118(4), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    1. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1)(c) and subsection (2):


      1. If the applicant or licensee has been convicted of a felony, the department shall deny the application or revoke the license unless and until civil rights have been restored by the State of Florida or by a

        state acceptable to Florida and a period of

        10 years has expired since final release from supervision.


      2. A Class "G" applicant who has been convicted of a felony shall also have had the specific right to possess, carry, or use a firearm restored by the State of Florida.