RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] It is unclear whether Petitioners are eligible to recover from Respondent on the basis of the second ground in Section 489.141(1)(a). Although Petitioners filed a civil action, the contractor's prior bankruptcy rendered him judgment proof. Petitioners may, or may not, have abandoned the case prior to final judgment.
Petitioners are eligible to recover from Respondent on the basis of the second ground for eligibility. The Board issued the final order required in Section 489.141(1)(a).
Like the disjunctive grounds for disbursement in Section 489.140(1), both grounds for eligibility in Section
489.141(1)(a) are limited in time. The operative phrase in Section 489.141(1)(a) states, ". . . where the contract was executed and the violation occurred on or after July 1, 1993
. . . ." (emphasis supplied)
Respondent asserts a different statutory construction. Respondent construes the quoted phrase as meaning that