RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] Every effort must be made to find a harmonious construction of both statutes. Agrico Chemical Company v. State, 365 So.2d 759, 765 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).
The second ground for disbursement does not require a contract. A requirement for a construction contract in the second ground for eligibility would be inconsistent with, and repugnant to, the second ground for disbursement. A construction
of the second ground for eligibility that does not require a contract preserves consistency in both statutes and avoids any repugnancy in the two statutes.
Section 489.143(1) provides, in relevant part:
Any person who meets all of the conditions prescribed in s. 489.141(1) may apply to the board to cause payment to be made to such person from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund in an amount equal to the judgment . . . or $25,000, whichever is less, or an amount equal to the unsatisfied portion of such person's judgment . .
. or $25,000 whichever is less, but only to the extent and amount reflected in the judgment as being actual or compensatory damages. The fund is not obligated to pay any portion of any judgment, or any judgment, which is not expressly based on one of the grounds for recovery set forth in s.
489.140(1).
The quoted statute does not encompass claims based on a final order of restitution. It is limited to claims based on a final judgment.