STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of Respondent to automatically suspend Petitioner's license until he pays the amounts paid from the Recovery Fund. The relevant statutes do not require the certified copies, and, if required by rules, Respondent may waive compliance. Section 489.132, Florida Statutes, does not relieve a qualifier from his or her professional obligations toward the public, but instead provides a basis for punishing a transgressing nonlicensee who is a principal of a contractor.
Section 489.143, Florida Statutes, provides:
Any person who meets all of the conditions prescribed in s. 489.141(1) may apply to the board to cause payment to be made to such person from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund in an amount equal to the judgment or restitution order, exclusive of postjudgment interest, against the licensee or $25,000, whichever is less, or an amount equal to the unsatisfied portion of such person's judgment or restitution order, exclusive of postjudgment interest, or $25,000, whichever is less, but only to the extent and amount reflected in the judgment or restitution order as being actual or compensatory damages. The fund is not obligated to pay any judgment or restitution order, or any portion thereof, which is not expressly based on one of the grounds for recovery set forth in s. 489.140(1).
Upon receipt by a claimant under subsection (1) of payment from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund, the claimant shall assign his or her additional right, title, and interest in the judgment or restitution order, to the extent of such payment, to the board, and thereupon the board shall be subrogated to the right,
title, and interest of the claimant; and any amount subsequently recovered on the judgment or restitution order by the board, to the extent of the right, title, and interest of the board therein, shall be for the purpose of reimbursing the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.
Payments for claims arising out of the same transaction shall be limited, in the aggregate, to $25,000, regardless of the number of claimants involved in the transaction.
Payments for claims against any one licensee shall not exceed, in the aggregate,
$100,000 annually, up to a total aggregate of $250,000. Beginning January 1, 1998, for any claim approved by the board which is in excess of the annual cap, the amount in excess of $100,000 up to the total aggregate cap of $250,000 is eligible for payment in the next and succeeding fiscal years, but only