STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 489.141(1)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that the claimant may seek recovery from the Recovery Fund after he or she has obtained a court judgment "in any action wherein the cause of action was based on a construction contract" or a restitution order from Respondent "based upon a violation of s. 489.129(1)(g), (j), or (k) . . .." Although it would seem that Section 489.141(1)(a) requires that the court judgment be based merely on a construction contract, Section 489.140(1), Florida Statutes, requires that "the judgment or restitution order [be] based on a violation of s. 489.129(1)(g), (j), or (k) "
Section 489.141(1)(a)1, Florida Statutes, requires that the claimant seek payment from the Recovery Fund after he or she has taken certain actions to recover upon the judgment or restitution order.