STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Allowing the licensee to contest merely the standard
of proof by which the claimants proved their claims would confuse the claimants and possibly subject them to additional demands on their time, as they would be required to give statements or testify at two phases of the process--one possibly long after they had already received their payment from the Recovery Fund.
Pursuant to the above findings and conclusions, Respondent will pay the claims of seven of the claimants from the Recovery Fund, and the fact of these seven payments is established for Respondent's suspension claim. Section 489.143(7), Florida Statutes, provides that, upon such a payment "in satisfaction of a judgment or restitution order against a licensee . . ., the license of such licensee shall be automatically suspended "