Washington| Change
[…] 14 It is extremely difficult to predict the suitability of a particular relocation site for seagrasses because of environmental changes that may occur at the site.


15 The importance of seagrasses to the survival of manatees has been recognized by the Department in Rule 62N-22.003(1)(a)4, Florida Administrative Code.


16 Subsection (4) of Rule 18-21.004, Florida Administrative Code, prescribes "[s]tandards and [c]riteria for [d]ocking [f]acilities," but it applies only to "[o]wnership oriented facilities with three or more wetslips." The Proposed Dock would have only one wet slip.


17 Section 373.4275, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


  1. The final order issued under this section shall contain separate findings of fact and conclusions of law, and a ruling that individually addresses each authorization, permit, . . . and approval that was the subject of the review.


  2. If a consolidated order includes proprietary authorization under chapter 253

. . . to use submerged lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund for an activity for which the authority has been delegated to take final agency action without action of the [B]oard. . . ., the following additional provisions and exceptions to s. 373.114(1) apply:


  1. The Governor and Cabinet shall sit concurrently as the Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission and the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund in exercising the exclusive authority to review the order;

  2. The review may also be initiated by the Governor or any member of the Cabinet within

    20 days after the rendering of the order in which case the other provisions of s. 373.114(1)(a) regarding acceptance of a request for review do not apply; and


  3. If the Governor and Cabinet find that an authorization to use submerged lands is not consistent with chapter 253 . . ., any authorization, permit, . . . or approval authorized or granted by the consolidated order must be rescinded or modified or the proceeding must be remanded for further action consistent with the order issued under this section. . . .


18 "If the proposed project will have an adverse effect on the endangered species or its habitat, then the standard [described in subsection (1)(a)2 of Section 373.414, Florida Statutes] is violated.