Washington| Change
[…] 19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto, pursuant to Section 120.569, Florida Statutes, and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  20. License revocation proceedings are penal in nature. The burden of proof is on Petitioner to establish the truthfulness of the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  21. Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The commission [Florida Real Estate Commission] may . . . place a licensee . . . on probation; may suspend a license . . . for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license . . .; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee . . .

      * * *


      (b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state. . . It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.

  22. Petitioner failed to demonstrate that the Respondents violated Subsection 475.25(1)(b). All parties to the transaction were aware that the buyer did not pay the deposit and that the

Respondents ceased representing the buyer.