Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  39. Section 562.11, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person to sell alcoholic beverages to a person under the age of

    21 years. Consistent therewith, Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, give to the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco the authority to suspend or revoke an alcoholic beverage license if the licensee or its agents, officers, servants or employees, have violated state law regarding the sale of alcoholic beverages.

  40. Recognizing the practical limitations on such authority, the legislature, at Section 561.706(1), Florida Statutes, provided that:

    The license of a vendor qualified as a responsible vendor under this act may not be suspended or revoked for an employee’s illegal sale or service of an alcoholic beverage to a person who is not of lawful drinking age if the employee had completed the applicable training prescribed by this

    act prior to committing such violation, unless the vendor had knowledge of the violation, should have known about such violation, or participated in or committed such violation.

  41. The courts have clearly indicated that a liquor licensee is not an insurer against violations of the law committed on its premises by or through its employees. Woodberry v. State beverage Department, 219 So.2d 47, 48 (Fla. 1st DCA 1969).