Ohio| Change
[…] who engage in unlawful activity on the licensee’s premises, the courts have found repeated and flagrant violations by employees which allow

    an inference that said violation had been fostered, condoned, or negligently overlooked by the licensee.

  42. Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the violations by the Respondent’s employees resulted from Respondent’s intentional wrongdoing, negligence or lack of diligence in supervising its employees. Id.

  43. The Division makes reference to the Responsible Vendor Act set out in Section 561.705, Florida Statutes which provides that to qualify as a responsible vendor, the vendor must:

    1. Provide a course of instruction for its employees that must include subjects dealing with alcoholic beverages and may also include subjects dealing with controlled substances as follows:

      1. Laws covering the service of alcoholic beverages and the operation of establishments serving alcoholic beverages.

      2. Alcohol or controlled substances or both as a drug and its effects on the body and behavior, including its effects on a person operating a motor vehicle.

      3. Effects of alcohol in combination with commonly used drugs, both legal and illegal.

      4. Methods of recognizing and dealing with underaged customers.

      5. Methods for dealing with customers, and for dealing with employees, who use or traffic in illegal drugs.

    2. Provide an alcohol server management course for managers of establishments that sell alcoholic beverages. The course must include subjects on ` alcoholic beverages and may include subjects on controlled substances as follows:

      1. Laws governing the service of alcoholic beverages and the operation of establishments serving alcoholic beverages.

      2. Developments of standard operating procedures for dealing with underaged customers.

      3. Development of standard operating procedures for dealing with customers, and for dealing with employees who use or traffic in illegal drugs.

      4. Methods of assisting employees in dealing with underaged customers and in maintaining records that relate to such incidents.


    3. Require each non-managerial employee who is employed to serve alcoholic beverages to complete the employee training course specified in subsection (1) within 30 days after commencing employment. The vendor must provide for the supervision of such an employee

      in the service of alcoholic beverages until the employee has received such training.


    4. Require each managerial employee to complete the managerial training course specified in subsection (2) within 15 days after commencing employment.