Washington| Change
[…] 80. The Department has maintained throughout this proceeding that the Commission never "approved" the revised AIR model nor made any other findings as to the "accuracy and reliability" of the revised AIR model. But

    Section 627.0628(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), required the Commission to "adopt findings as to the accuracy or reliability of particular methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges." Section 627.0628(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), required the Cat Fund to use models "found by the commission to be accurate or reliable." Section 627.0628(3)(c), Florida Statutes (1995), allowed other insurers to use models "found by the commission to be accurate or reliable."