Washington| Change
[…] This view is rejected as not

    only illogical but also disingenuous. If current rates are inadequate and, for whatever reason, an insurer or rating organization seeks a smaller increase than the evidence would support, the Department should grant the requested increase. If the Department truly believes that the resulting increase is inadequate, the Department can initiate proceedings to increase the rates still further under Section 627.062(2)(g)-(h), Florida Statutes (1997).

    Use of Models for the Hurricane Component


  75. Section 627.0628, Florida Statutes (1995), provided in pertinent part:

    1. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT.–

      1. Reliable projections of hurricane losses are necessary in order to assure that rates for residential property insurance meet the statutory requirement that rates be neither excessive nor inadequate. The ability to accurately project hurricane losses has been enhanced greatly in recent years through the use of computer modeling. It is the public policy of this state to encourage the use of the most sophisticated actuarial methods to assure that consumers are charged lawful rates for residential property insurance coverage.

      2. The Legislature recognizes the need

        for expert evaluation of computer models and other recently developed or improved actuarial methodologies for projecting hurricane losses, in order to resolve conflicts among actuarial professionals, and in order to provide both immediate and continuing improvement in the sophistication of actuarial methods used to set rates charged to consumers.

      3. It is the intent of the Legislature to create the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology as a panel of experts to provide the most actuarially sophisticated guidelines and standards for projection of hurricane losses possible,

        given the current state of actuarial science. It is the further intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines must be used by the State Board of Administration in developing reimbursement premium rates for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, and may be used by insurers in rate filings under

        s. 627.062 unless the way in which such standards and guidelines were applied by the insurer was erroneous, as shown by a preponderance of the evidence.

      4. It is the intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines be employed as soon as possible, and that they be subject to continuing review thereafter.

      * * *

      1. ADOPTION AND EFFECT OF STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES.–