Washington| Change
[…] 71. The Department contended that 5% was too high a factor for profit and contingency because the contingency factor did not address the factors under Nationwide's control. The Department concedes that a profit and contingency factor of 3.6% would have been acceptable. Using the profit and contingency factor recommended by the Department, Nationwide's rate indications would be reduced by approximately 2.5%.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Rate Filings in General


  72. Section 627.062, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:

    1. The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

    2. As to all such classes of insurance:

      1. Insurers or rating organizations shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on such classes of insurance written in this state. A copy of rates, rating schedules, rating manuals, premium credits or discount schedules, and surcharge schedules, and changes thereto, shall be filed with the department under one of the following procedures:

        1. If the filing is made at least 90 days before the proposed effective date and the filing is not implemented during the department's review of the filing and any proceeding and judicial review, then such

          filing shall be considered a "file and use" filing. In such case, the department shall finalize its review by issuance of a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing.