Ohio| Change
[…] 48. First, Respondent read and signed the incident report at issue here. He signed the incident report even though he knew that it was false. Second, Respondent knowingly made a false

    sworn statement concerning facts which were material to an internal investigation of alleged excessive use of force on Inmate Grosser.

  49. Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), provides as follows in relevant part:

    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a state wide standard, as required by

    s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Revocation of certification.

    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. . . .

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

    5. Issuance of a reprimand.

  50. Section 943.1395(8), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), states as follows in pertinent part:

    (8)(a) The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures for implementing the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7).

    * * *

    (d) A hearing officer assigned to conduct a hearing under s. 120.57(1) regarding allegations that an officer is not in compliance with, or has failed to maintain

    compliance with, s. 943.13(4) or (7) must in his recommended order:

    1. Adhere to the disciplinary guidelines and penalties set forth in subsections (6) and

      (7) and the rules adopted by the commission for the type of offense committed.

    2. Specify, in writing, any aggravating or mitigating circumstance that he considered in determining the recommended penalty.


    Any deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be based upon circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the aggravation or mitigation of the penalty. Any deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be explained, in writing, by the hearing officer.

  51. Under Rule 11B-27.005(3)(c), Florida Administrative Code (as amended on August 7, 1994), the guideline penalty for making false reports and false statements ranges from probation to revocation.