RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] Shirley is an applicant for an educator's certificate, he has the burden of proving entitlement to the certificate by a preponderance of the evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996), approving in relevant part 647 So. 2d 245 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994). However, in order to deny his application for a certificate, the Commissioner must come forward and prove by a preponderance of the evidence the grounds for denial alleged in the Notice of Reasons. Id.; Osborne Stern, 647 So. 2d at 248.
Section 231.17(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
The Department of Education is authorized to deny an applicant a certificate if it possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.
Section 231.28, Florida Statutes, defines the situations in which the Education Practices Commission can revoke an educator's certificate: