Washington| Change
[…] If, as Appellant argues, its monkey- breeding activities on Key Lois and Raccoon Key constituted "raising livestock"12 and therefore did not amount to "development," as that term is used in Section 9.5-111 of the

Monroe County Code, it would not need a building permit to keep its monkeys on the islands, but it still would have to obtain permits for structures, such as the fences at issue in the instant case, erected on the islands. Building activity is not excluded from the definition of "development" (found in Section 380.04, Florida Statutes13) simply because it takes place on land that is being used primarily for agricultural purposes. See Section 380.04(4), Fla. Stat.("[r]eference to any specific operation is not intended to mean that the operation or activities, when part of other operations or activities, is not development"). With respect to Appellant's contention that permits are not required for the erection of temporary structures, Appellant has not cited, nor has the undersigned discovered, any code provision that can reasonably be construed to support such a position.