Washington| Change
[…] Appellant's Argument IV therefore must be rejected.

Appellant argues in Argument V that a building "permit is not required [under the Monroe County Code] for the fences [it has] constructed." It contends that: (1) since it is using "the property with its fencing for the raising of animals," the construction of the fences did not constitute "development" for which a permit was required pursuant to Section 9.5-111 of the Monroe County Code (which provides that "[n]o development shall occur except pursuant to a building permit") inasmuch as Section 380.04(3)(e), Florida Statutes, "excludes from the definition of development: 'The use of any land for the purpose of growing plants, crops, trees, and other agricultural or forestry products, raising livestock, or for other agricultural purposes;'" and (2) permits are not required under the Monroe County Code for structures, like these fences, that are intended to be temporary in nature.