Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 181. The State Water Plan was to address many subjects, including minimum flows and levels, water supply development, water quality improvement, environmental protection, conservation and recreation. By providing that water could be reserved when "required to implement a provision of the State Water Plan," A Model Water Code contemplated that water could be reserved to address any of these subjects. Although the 1972 Legislature provided for a comprehensive plan similar to the State Water Plan, it did not make reference to the plan in Section 373.223(4), Florida Statutes (1972). The reason the Legislature chose not to use the wording "when required to implement a provision of the State Water Plan" in A Model Water Code but, instead chose to use "when required to protect fish and wildlife or the public health and safety" in Section 373.223(4), Florida Statutes, is not explained in any exhibit in the record or in any primary or secondary source cited in the briefs of the parties. It remains a matter of speculation.