Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, Respondent maintains maps of the regulated area which it makes available to the public. Therefore, no practical reason exists to require promulgation by rule of territorial meters and bounds.

      Subsection 373.074(1), F.S. (1977), provides:


      It is the intent of the Legislature to

      make the transfer of areas, and concomitant transfer of duties, responsibilities, assets, and related matters, as smooth and equitable as possible, preserving continuity wherever possible and desirable.


      Subsection 373.413(1), F.S. (1977) provides:


      Except for the exemptions set forth herein, the governing board or the depart- ment may require such permits and impose

      such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or altera- tion of any dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will not be harmful to the water resources of the dis- trict. The department or the governing board may delineate areas within the dis- trict wherein permits may be required and may establish minimum size limitations below which permits may be issued without a public hearing, but in no event shall such limitations be extended to dams, impoundments, reservoirs, appurtenant