Washington| Change
[…] 4. As the party seeking to have its project exempted from regulatory review, the District carries the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the project qualifies for the statutory exemption. See, e.g., Fla. Dept. of Trans. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 787 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  5. The criteria which must be met in order for the District's project to be exempt from the requirement to obtain an ERP are found in Section 373.406(6), Florida Statutes.

    That provision reads as follows:


    (6) Any district or the department may exempt from regulation under this part those activities that the district or department determines will have only minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on the water resources of the district. The district and the department are authorized to determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether a specific activity comes within this exemption. Requests to qualify for this exemption shall be submitted in writing to the district or department, and such activities shall not be commenced without a written determination from the distict or department confirming that the activity qualifies for the exemption.


  6. The greater weight of evidence shows that the District has provided reasonable assurances that the proposed activity will have only minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on the water resources of the District. Therefore, the requested activity should be authorized.

  7. In reaching this conclusion, the undersigned has considered Petitioner's main contention that the floating weed barrier will significantly impede navigation.