Ohio| Change
[…] (Emphasis added).

  5. The American Heritage Dictionary, 2d Coll.Ed. at 1350, defines "violence," as: 1. Physical force exerted for the purpose of violating, damaging, or abusing: crimes of violence;

  1. An act or instance of violent action or behavior; and defines "violent," as: 1. Marked by or resulting from great physical force or rough action: a violent attack; 2. Showing or having

    great emotional force: a violent outburst of anger. (Emphasis in original).

    1. Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

      When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

      1. Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.

      2. Issue a reprimand.

      3. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for every count or separate offense.

      4. Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.

      5. Suspend or revoke a license.

    2. The agency has met its burden of proof in this case.