Ohio| Change
[…] 5. Both the March 17 and the April 8 letters stated:

    Your Medicaid provider number, 086450100, will be canceled on April 16, 1997, pursuant to the terms of Section 409.907(9)(f) and your Medicaid Provider Agreement.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  7. The denial letter stated that AHCA was denying reenrollment and cancelling the Medicaid provider number pursuant to Section 409.907(9)(f), Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.), which provides:

    (9) The agency may deny enrollment in the Medicaid program to a provider if the provider, or any officer, director, agent, managing employee, or affiliated person, or any partner or shareholder having an ownership interest equal to 5 percent or greater in the provider if the provider is a corporation, partnership, or other business entity, has:

    * * *

    (f) Been convicted of any criminal offense relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct;


  8. Section 409.901, Florida Statutes, defines "convicted" as follows: