Ohio| Change
[…] If AHCA had specified in the denial letters that the application

    was being denied pursuant to Section 409.907(9)(g) because Alonso was convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude, the result would be the same. The offense of practicing optometry without a license is not a crime involving moral turpitude. See Pearl v.

    Florida Board of Real Estate, 394 So. 2d 189 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1981) for a general discussion of crimes involving moral turpitude.

  11. Respondent claims that under the current provider agreement, it may terminate the agreement without cause.1 Section 409.907(2), Florida Statutes, provides, "Each provider agreement shall be effective for a stipulated period of time, shall be terminable by either party after reasonable notice, and shall be renewable by mutual agreement." Respondent's argument is irrelevant to the consideration of Alonso's application for reenrollment. This is not a termination of an existing contract but an application for reenrollment in the Medicaid program. Thus, termination provisions in the contract are not applicable.