Ohio| Change
[…] Practicing optometry without a license does not relate to any of the listed offenses.

  10. AHCA contends that it can rely on Section 409.907(9)(g), Florida Statues, for denying enrollment. Section 409.907(9)(g) provides that an application may be denied for a conviction of crime punishable by imprisonment of a year or more and involving moral turpitude. The cited section was not given as a basis for denial of the application for reenrollment. AHCA did not seek to amend its denial letters to include Section 409.907(9)(g), Florida Statutes, as a basis for denial. Section 120.60, Florida Statutes, governs licensing procedures in general. Subsection (3) provides:

    (3) Each applicant shall be given written notice either personally or by mail that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for a license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act.

    Having failed to put the applicant on notice that it was relying on Section 409.907(9)(g) as a ground for denial of Alonso's reenrollment in the Medicaid program, AHCA may not now claim Section 409.907(9)(g), Florida Statutes, as a reason for denial.