Ohio| Change
[…] That rule states as follows in relevant part:

    1. For the purpose of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties enumerated in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), a certified officer's failure to maintain a good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), is defined as:


      1. The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not

        . . . .

        Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code.


  18. Section 944.47, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Except through regular channels as authorized by the officer in charge of the correctional institution, it is unlawful to introduce into or upon the grounds of any state correctional institution, or to take or attempt to take or send or attempt to send therefrom, any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this section, to wit:

    1. Any written or recorded communication or any currency or coin given or transmitted, or intended to be given or transmitted, to any inmate of any state correctional institution.

    * * *

    (c) It is unlawful for any inmate of any state correctional institution or any person while upon the ground of any state correctional institution to be in actual or constructive possession of any article or thing declared by this section to be contraband, except as authorized by the officer in charge of such correctional institution.


    (2) A person who violates any provision of this section as it pertains to an article of contraband described in subparagraph (1)(a)1. or subparagraph (1)(a)2. is guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .


    Sections 944.47(1)(a)1., 944.47(1)(c), and 944.47(2), Florida Statutes.