Ohio| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 4th day of December, 1998, in Tallahassee, Florida.


STUART M. LERNER

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 4th day of December, 1998.


ENDNOTES

1 Such "reasonable school rules and regulations" include those which prohibit unit members from engaging in "misconduct in office" and "immorality," as those terms are defined in Rule 6B- 4.009, Florida Administrative Code.

2 Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[j]ust cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude." Although not specifically mentioned in Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, "immorality" also constitutes "just cause" within the meaning of Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes. See Dietz v.