STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
In this case the agency has alleged one simple violation: that because the appraisals submitted by Ms. Cogan as work experience were performed when she was neither registered nor licensed, she ". . . obtained a license by means of knowingly submitting false information, or engaging in misrepresentation in violation of Section 475.624(12), Florida Statutes." (p. 2, Administrative Complaint).
Section 475.624(12), Florida Statutes (1995), provides:
475.624 Discipline.-The [Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board] may deny an application for
registration, licensure, or certification, investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this section; and may reprimand, fine, revoke, or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation if it finds that the registrant, licensee, or certificate holder:
. . .
(12) Has obtained or attempted to obtain a registration, license, or certification by means of knowingly making a false statement, submitting false information, refusing to provide complete information in response to an application questions, or engaging in fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment.
Counsel for Petitioner concedes, and the evidence is clear, that Ms. Cogan did not intentionally misrepresent her experience or knowingly submit false information. He argues, nonetheless, that "misrepresentation" does not require knowing intent. This argument is refuted by the case, Munch v.