Washington| Change
[…] P.A. These costs were reasonable and necessary.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.54, 120.56, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  15. Section 120.595(4), Florida Statutes, mandates that reasonable attorney's fees be awarded to the "prevailing party" in an action which results in a determination that an agency statement is an unpromulgated rule.

  16. Section 120.595(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:

    (4) CHALLENGES TO AGENCY ACTION PURSUANT TO SECTION 120.56(4)


    1. Upon entry of a final order that all

      or part of an agency statement violates

      s. 120.54(1)(a), the administrative law judge shall award reasonable costs and reasonable attorneys fees to petitioner.

      . . .

    2. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 284, an award shall be paid from the budget entity of the secretary, executive director, or equivalent administrative officer of the agency, and the agency shall not be entitled to payment of an award or reimbursement for payment of an award under any provision of law.

  17. In cases seeking attorney's fees and costs, the fee applicant has the burden of establishing entitlement to an award and documenting the appropriate hours expended on the case and the hourly rates.


  18. In Security Mutual vs.