Ohio| Change
[…] Rather, the aircraft was acquired in the name of Centurion alone, which was not a registered dealer at the time of sale.

  18. A taxpayer’s burden of proof, in a tax exemption dispute, includes a burden to show clear entitlement to the exemption. Anderson v. State Department of Revenue, 403 So. 2d 397 (Fla. 1981).

  19. In the case of the resale exemption, partial or even substantial compliance with tax exemption requirements is insufficient. A taxpayer must demonstrate strict compliance. See, Section 212.07(1)(b), Florida Statutes and Anderson, id.

  20. Section 212.07(1)(b), Florida Statutes, specifically provides:

    (b) A resale must be in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, and any dealer who makes a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax. A dealer may, through the informal protest provided for in

    s. 213.21 and the rules of the Department of Revenue, provide the department with evidence of the exempt status of a sale. The Department of Revenue shall adopt rules which provide that valid resale certificates and consumer certificates of exemption executed by those dealers or exempt entities which were registered with the department at the time of sale shall be accepted by the department when submitted during the protest period but may not be accepted in any proceeding under chapter 120 or any circuit court action instituted under chapter 72. (Emphasis supplied).


  21. The evidence shows that Centurion purchased the aircraft, not Eagle and not a “joint venture.”