Washington| Change
[…] The prohibition in Rule 12A-1.38(3), Florida Administrative Code, against a seller's accepting a resale certificate from an unregistered dealer must be read in pari materia with Rule 12A-1.54(1), Florida Administrative Code, which makes the "full amount of the tax . . . due at the moment of the transaction . . . [and requires sellers to remit sales tax] on the first day of the month following the date of sale. "


  10. Pursuant to Rule 12A-1.38, Florida Administrative Code, petitioner must be deemed a "person who has purchased at retail," within the meaning of Section 212.07(a), Florida Statutes (1977), even though he in fact acquired the

Corsair for resale; and because petitioner "cannot prove that the [sales] tax .

. . has been paid to his vendor . . . [he is] directly liable to the state for any tax, interest or penalty due . . . ." Section 212.07(9), Florida Statutes (1977).


RECOMMENDATION


Upon consideration of the foregoing, it is RECOMMENDED:

That respondent's proposed assessment be upheld.


DONE and ENTERED this 11th day of August, 1978 in Tallahassee, Florida.


ROBERT T. BENTON, II

Hearing Officer