Ohio| Change
[…] So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983), the court observed:

    [C]lear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the evidence must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief of conviction, without hesitance, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.

  22. Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides that the Board may take disciplinary action against a licensed engineer if he or she has committed the act of "[e]ngaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering."

  23. The Board has provided in Rule 61G15-19.001(4), Florida Administrative Code, that

    1. professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering. The term negligence set forth in 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, is herein defined as the failure by a professional