Ohio| Change
[…] 24. Section 626.9561, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to "investigate the affairs of every person involved in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice. "

  25. Section 626.9611, Florida Statutes, provides for the adoption of Department rules as follows:

    626.9611 Rules.--The department may, in accordance with chapter 120, promulgate reasonable rules as are necessary or proper to identify specific methods of competition or acts or practices which are prohibited by s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551, but the rules shall not enlarge upon or extend the provisions of ss. 626.9541 and 626.9551. (Emphasis supplied.)

  26. Proposed Rule 4-224.002 is an invalid delegation of legislative authority. The proposed rule exceeds the Department