Ohio| Change
[…] 37. Section 624.401, Florida Statutes, requires each insurer to obtain a certificate of authority from the Department in order to conduct business either directly or indirectly, and provides that failure to obtain a certificate is a third degree felony. The section also provides for preemption by the state of the field of regulating insurers and their agents and representatives from local regulation.

  38. Section 626.5715, Florida Statutes, the "parity" statute, provides as set forth herein.

  39. Section 626.051, Florida Statutes, provides a definition of "life agent."

  40. Section 628.151(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    No domestic insurer shall engage directly or indirectly in any business other than the insurance business and business activities reasonably and necessarily incidental to such insurance business.