STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] As a condition to such probation or in connection therewith, the department may specify in its order reasonable terms and conditions to be fulfilled by the probationer during the probation period. If during the probation period the department has good cause to believe that the probationer has violated a term or condition, it shall suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue, renew, or continue the license or appointment of the probationer, as upon the original grounds referred to in subsection (1).
The Administrative Complaint refers to the Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes (2004), which states:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibited; penalties.--
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9651 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.
Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to a fine in any amount not greater than $2,500 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than
$20,000.00 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection may not exceed an aggregate amount of $10,000.00 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of
$100,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines authorized by this subsection may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.
No violation was proven concerning this Section that would allow the imposition of a fine under its terms.
Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69B-231, set outs guidelines for imposing penalties for violations. It has been consulted in arriving at a recommended penalty in this case.