STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] * * *
626.621: Grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's or managing general agent's license or appointment.
Section 626.681, Florida Statutes (2004), allows an administrative fine to be imposed where it describes the imposition of an:
Administrative fine in lieu of or in addition to suspension, revocation,
. . . .
Section 626.691, Florida Statutes (2004), allows the establishment of probation for violations where it states:
If the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew or continue any license or appointment issued under this part, the department may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under s. 626.681 or when such suspension, revocation, or refusal is mandatory, in lieu of or in addition to such suspension or revocation, or in lieu of such refusal or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s. 626.681, place the offending licensee or appointee on probation for a period not to exceed 2 years, as specified by the department in its order.
As a condition to such probation or in connection therewith, the department may specify in its order reasonable terms and conditions to be fulfilled by the probationer during the probation period. If during the probation period the department has good cause to believe that the probationer has violated a term or condition, it shall suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue, renew, or continue the license or appointment of the probationer, as upon the original grounds referred to in subsection (1).
The Administrative Complaint refers to the Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes (2004), which states:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibited; penalties.--