Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  10. The Department of State (Department) has the authority pursuant to Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, to license and regulate private investigators and security officers. In proceedings such as this, when discipline of a license is at issue, the Department must prove the violations it has alleged with proof that is clear and convincing. Dept. of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  11. Section 493.6106(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that individuals licensed by the Department must be "of good moral character," which is described in Section 493.6101(7), Florida Statutes, as ". . . a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights and property of others and for the laws of this state and nation."

  12. Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes, provides that disciplinary action, including reprimand, fine, suspension, or revocation of a license may be taken by the Department for the following relevant violations: