Washington| Change
[…] "a denial, revocation, or suspension proceeding may arise out of [a violation of Subsection (1)(a)]," which is the essence of this proceeding. Therefore, the suggestion that the conduct here

    cannot equate to a violation of Section 475.626(1)(a) has been rejected.

  15. Finally, at hearing, Respondent cited to an opinion prepared by an Assistant Attorney General and published in a trade publication which ostensibly authorized his conduct. The opinion, however, was not made a part of this record, and therefore it has not been considered.

  16. Section 475.624, Florida Statutes, provides that the Board may "reprimand, fine, revoke, or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser" who violates the law.

  17. Rule 61J1-8.002(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides the penalty guidelines that the Board must follow in disciplinary actions such as this.