Washington| Change
[…] 7. Because Respondent is subject to penal sanctions, including the loss of his license and the imposition of an administrative fine, Petitioner bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the allegations in the complaint are true. See, e.g., Osborne Stern & Co., Inc., v. Dep't of Banking and Finance, 670 So. 2d 932, 933 (Fla. 1996).

  8. The complaint alleges that Respondent "is guilty of operating as a registered, licensed, or certified appraiser without being the holder of a valid and current registration, license or certification in violation of s. 475.626(1)(a), Fla.

    Stat." That provision makes it unlawful for a person to "operate


    . . . as a registered . . . appraiser without being the holder of a valid and current registration."