Washington| Change
[…] . . . or words to that effect" unless he is actually registered. Here, both reports in question reflect that they were prepared by "James M. Milliken, Associate, State-Registered Appraiser 0001148."

  14. At hearing, Respondent further contended that if a violation occurred, the infraction involved Section 475.612, Florida Statutes (1993), and not Section 475.626(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), as alleged in the complaint. He further argued that the agency's disciplinary guidelines do not contain a suggested penalty for a violation of Section 475.612, thus implying that no penalty should be imposed. However, the language in Section 475.626(1)(a) is very specific and makes it unlawful for a person to "operate as a registered, licensed, or certified appraiser without being the holder of a valid and current registration, license, or certification." Respondent's conduct clearly fits within the parameters of this statute. In addition, the statute itself provides that a violation of its terms may be the basis for disciplinary action under Chapter 120,

    Florida Statutes. Specifically, Subsection (2) provides that