Washington| Change
[…] An independent review of FIRREA by the undersigned, however, has revealed that "a State certified appraiser shall be required for all federally related transactions having a value of

    $1,000,000.00 or more." See 12 U.S.C.S. s. 3342(1). Because the two properties in question had a valuation in excess of that threshold, the appraisal had to be performed by a State certified appraiser.


  13. Respondent also contended at final hearing that his activities were sanctioned under Section 475.612(1), Florida Statutes (1993). That subsection provides that "the work upon which an appraisal report is based may be performed by a person who is not a certified, licensed, or registered appraiser if the report is approved and signed by a certified or licensed

    appraiser." But that part of the statute must be read in pari materia with the other language in the section which states that a person may not use the title "registered real estate appraiser,

    . . . or words to that effect" unless he is actually registered.