STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For reasons stated in earlier findings and incorporated here by this reference, the evidence supports the facts alleged in the Emergency Order as well as the agency action taken pursuant to the Emergency Order.
The District satisfied the burden of proof required to support the Administrative Complaint. A preponderance of the evidence supports the factual and legal allegations in the Administrative Complaint and the agency action proposed therein.
Permitting Requirements
In relevant part, Section 373.413(1) provides: Except for the exemptions set forth herein,
the . . . department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the . . . alteration of any stormwater management system . . . or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules . . . and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district.
In relevant part, Section 373.416(1) provides:
Except for the exemptions set forth in this part, the . . . department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions
as are necessary to assure that the operation or maintenance of any stormwater management system . . . or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules
. . . will not be inconsistent with the overall objectives of the district, and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district.
Pursuant to the permissive authority in Sections 373.413(1) and 373.416(1), the District requires a permit for the alteration, operation, and maintenance of a stormwater management system or works.