STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, at 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983), as follows:
[C]lear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; that the facts to which the witnesses testified must be directly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witness must be lacking in confusion as to the facts at issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
Section 561.29, Fla. Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, or any of the laws of this state or of the United States, . . . or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States
* * *
(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, provides as
follows with respect to places where illegal activity involving controlled substances takes place: