Washington| Change
[…] Whether a particular adoptive match can be found is left to the future. Petitioners' application to become adoptive parents should be granted.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  85. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  86. The Department has authority over dependent children, including permanent placement or adoption of children in its care. Section 409.145, Florida Statutes (1997). That law states, in relevant part:

    (1) The department shall conduct, supervise, and administer a program for dependent children and their families. The services of the department are to be directed toward the following goals:


    * * *


    (c) The permanent placement of children who cannot be reunited with their families or when reunification would not be in the best interest of the child.


    * * *


    (5) The department is authorized to accept children on a permanent placement basis by order of a court of competent jurisdiction for the single purpose of adoption placement of these children. The department is authorized to provide the necessary services to place these children ordered to the department on a permanent placement basis for adoption.


  87. The Department also has authority over adoption of special needs children. Section 409.166, Florida Statutes (1997). That law states, in relevant part: