STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 380.0552(7)(g), Florida Statutes, includes the following Principle: "To protect the historical heritage of the Florida Keys."
Although the evidence proved that the vacation rental of single-family residences has been a part of the character and historical heritage of the Florida Keys for many years, the problem being dealt with by the County through the Ordinance has not.
The Ordinance does nothing to harm the community character or historical heritage of Monroe County.
Public Investments.
Section 380.0552(7)(h), Florida Statutes, requires that "the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized
life of existing and proposed major public investments be protected, including the following investments:
The Florida Keys Aqueduct and water supply facilities;
Sewage collection and disposal facilities;
Solid waste collection and disposal facilities;
Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities;
Transportation facilities;
Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and marine sanctuaries;
State parks, recreation facilities, aquatic preserves, and other publicly owned properties;
City electric service and the Florida Keys Electric Co-op; and
Other utilities, as appropriate.
This principle is consistent with the legislative intent set out in Section 380.0552(2)(c), Florida Statutes, that a local government establish a land use management system that promotes orderly and balanced growth in accordance with the capacity of available and planned public facilities and services.
The evidence in this case failed to prove that the Ordinance has any impact, positive or negative, on "existing and proposed major public investments "
Affordable Housing.
Section 380.0552(7)(j), Florida Statutes, provides the following Principle: "To make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys." This Principle is consistent with the legislative intent set out in Section 380.0552(2)(d), Florida Statutes, that a local government provide affordable housing in close proximity to places of employment in the Florida Keys.
There is a significant problem finding housing in Monroe County.