STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is only necessary that the local government, at a minimum, not do harm to its natural resources and waters.
The land development regulation subject to review in this case has little direct impact on the natural resources and waters of the Florida Keys ACSC. As a consequence, few of the Principles specifically apply to the Ordinance. Essentially, the Ordinance only directly involves two Principles: Sections 380.0552(7)(d) and (l), Florida Statutes. Principle "d" requires that a land development regulation be consistent with "the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development." Principle "l" requires that a land development regulation be consistent with the protection of the "public health, safety, and welfare "
The evidence in this case proved that the Ordinance is consistent with Principle (l) and inconsistent with Principle (d). Under this circumstance, the local government should be given some leeway to exercise its judgment as to how its police power should be exercised, as long as the evidence does proves that the local government's decision will not be harmful to the natural resources or waters within its jurisdiction.
Application of the Principles to the Ordinance.
Section 380.0552(7), Florida Statues, provides that the Principles are to be "construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions."
The evidence in this case proved that the Ordinance has no or little impact on most of the Principles. To the extent that there is any impact on the most of the Principles, the evidence proved that the Ordinance is consistent.