Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, there is no evidence that Connoisseur ever experienced any complaints or financial problems prior to late 1996. The record plainly shows that Respondent was not apprised of any risk or harm to Connoisseur's clients or advised of any problems or complaints related to the company until Mr. Green fled the company. Respondent's actions were not culpable negligence.

  35. Count II of the Amended Administrative Complaint alleges:

    Based upon the foregoing, Respondent, Derek Welling, is guilty of failure to account or deliver funds in violation of Fla. Stat.

    Section 475.25(1)(d)1.


  36. Subsection 475.25(1)(d)(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a real estate licensee may be disciplined if he:

    [h]as failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money, fund, deposit, check, draft, abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance, lease or other document or thing of value, including a share of a real estate commission, or any secret or illegal profit, or any devisable share or portion thereof, which has come into his hands and which is not his property

    or which he is not in law or equity entitled to retain under the circumstances.


  37. Subsection 475.25(1)(d)(1), Florida Statutes, is penal in nature and must be strictly construed in favor of the person sought to be penalized. Fleischman v. Department of Professional Regulation, 441 So. 2d 1121, 1123 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983).