Washington| Change
[…] 1. Adhere to the disciplinary guidelines and penalties set forth in . . . the rules adopted by the commission for the type of offense committed.


    2. Specify in writing, any aggravating or mitigating circumstance that he considered in determining the recommended penalty


      Cf. Williams v. Department of Transportation, 531 So. 2d 994, 996 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)(agency required to comply with its disciplinary guidelines when taking disciplinary action against its employees). Section 943.1395(8)(d), Florida Statutes, further provides that "[a]ny deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be based upon circumstances or factors that reasonably justify aggravation or mitigation of the penalty [and that such deviation] must be explained in writing by the administrative law judge."

  7. The Commission's "disciplinary guidelines and [prescribed] penalties" are found in Rule 11B-27.005, Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    11B-27.005 Revocation or Disciplinary Actions; Disciplinary Guidelines; Range of