STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] .
No person shall dispose of domestic septage or sludge by land application unless they have complied with approved treatment and disposal methods described in rule 10D-6.052.
Petitioner has proved three distinct violations.
Respondent violated Rule 10D-6.052(2)(a) by transporting septage in an unpermitted truck, Rule 10D-6.052(7)(a) by landspreading septage prior to treatment by lime stabilization or other approved means, Rule 10D-6.052(7)(b)1 by discharging septage at an unapproved site.
Additionally, as alleged by Petitioner, Respondent violated Section 386.01 and 386.041, Florida Statutes, by creating a sanitary nuisance. Section 386.01 defines a sanitary nuisance as “an act . . . by which the health or life of an individual, or the health or lives of individuals, may
be threatened or impaired, or by which or through which, directly or indirectly, disease may be caused.” Section
386.041 expressly includes as a sanitary nuisance the release of “[u]ntreated or improperly treated human waste.”
Rule 10D-6.0751 provides disciplinary guidelines for some of these violations.