STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As an applicant for a certificate of compliance, Petitioner bears the burden of proving entitlement to the certificate. Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that she meets all the relevant criteria to satisfy this burden. Florida Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 633.35, Florida Statutes, prohibits any person from being employed as a regular or permanent firefighter for a period of time in excess of one year from the date of initial employment until they have obtained a certificate of compliance.
Section 633.35, Florida Statutes, currently provides in
pertinent part:
The division shall establish a firefighter training program of not less than
360 hours, administered by such agencies and institutions as it approves for the purpose of providing basic employment training for firefighters. Nothing herein shall require a public employer to pay the cost of such training.
The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division, and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34, except s. 633.34(5). No person may be employed as a regular or permanent firefighter by an employing agency, or by a private entity under contract with the state or any political subdivision of the state, including authorities and special districts, for a period of time in excess of 1 year from the date of initial employment until he or she has obtained such certificate of compliance. A person who does not hold a certificate of compliance and is employed under this section may not directly engage in hazardous operations, such as interior structural firefighting and hazardous- materials-incident mitigation, requiring the knowledge and skills taught in a training program established in subsection (1). However, a person who has served as a volunteer firefighter with the state or any political subdivision of the state, including authorities and special districts, who is then employed as a regular or permanent firefighter may function, during this period, in the same capacity in which he or she acted as a volunteer firefighter, provided that he or she has completed all training required by the volunteer organization.
Petitioner did not upgrade her certificate of completion to a certificate of compliance by June 30, 1995, as required by Rule 4A-37.0515, Florida Administrative Code.