STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner is an applicant for certification as a firefighter in the State of Florida. Accordingly, as the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before this administrative tribunal, Petitioner has the burden of proof. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner must establish facts by a preponderance of the evidence that the Department improperly
denied his application for certification as a firefighter. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Section 633.35 reads in pertinent part as follows:
633.35 Firefighter training and certification.--
The division shall establish a firefighter training program of not less than 360 hours, administered by such agencies and institutions as it approves for the purpose of providing basic employment training for firefighters. . . .
The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division, and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34. . . .
* * *
(4) A person who fails an examination given under this section may retake the examination once within 6 months after the original examination date. . . .
Rule 4A-37.056, Florida Administrative Code, reads in pertinent part as follows: