Washington| Change
[…] Each day the violation exists constitutes a separate violation for which a citation may be issued.

* * *

5. The department may reduce or waive the fine imposed by the citation. In determining whether to reduce or waive the fine, the department must consider the gravity of the violation, the person’s attempts at correcting the violation, and the person’s history of previous violations including violations for which enforcement actions were taken under ss. 381.0065-3481.0067, part I of chapter 386, part III of chapter 489, or other provisions of law or rule. (Emphasis furnished.)

  1. Section 386.041(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    1. The following conditions existing, permitted, maintained, kept, or caused by any individual, municipal organization, or corporation, governmental or private, shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health:

      * * *

      (b) Improperly built or maintained septic tanks, water closets, or privies.


  2. The burden of proof is the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). To meet this burden, the Department must establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based by a preponderance of the evidence. The Department has met its burden to show that Petitioner violated

Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes, by failing to maintain prior approved onsite sewage treatment and disposal system in a properly operating condition and attempting to repair the onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without first obtaining a permit. Furthermore, the Department has met its burden to show that Petitioner violated Section 386.041, Florida Statutes, by maintaining a nuisance injurious to health.

RECOMMENDATION