STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The number of complaints filed against the contractor.
Section 489.556, Florida Statutes (2012), provides:
Suspension or revocation of registration.--A certificate of registration may be suspended or revoked upon a showing that the registrant has:
Violated any provision of this part.
Violated any lawful order or rule rendered or adopted by the department.
Obtained his or her registration or any other order, ruling, or authorization by means of fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment of material facts.
Been found guilty of gross misconduct in the pursuit of his or her profession.
Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes (2012), provides, in
part:
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--
It is the intent of the Legislature that proper management of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems is paramount to the health, safety, and welfare of the public.
It is the intent of the Legislature that where a publicly owned or investor- owned sewerage system is not available, the department shall issue permits for the construction, installation, modification, abandonment, or repair of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems under conditions as described in this section and rules adopted under this section. It is further the intent of the Legislature that the installation and use of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems not adversely affect the public health or significantly degrade the groundwater or surface water.
* * *
(4) PERMITS; INSTALLATION; AND CONDITIONS.-- A person may not construct, repair, modify, abandon, or operate an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without first obtaining a permit approved by the department. . . .
Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated provisions of law as alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Moreover, Petitioner has established that this Respondent is a repeat offender.