Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So. 2d 844 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984). Moreover, in determining whether Respondent violated the provisions of Section 475.25(1), as alleged in the Amended Administrative Complaint, one "must bear in mind that it is, in effect, a penal statute. . . . This being true, the statute must be strictly construed and no conduct is to be regarded as included within it that is not reasonably proscribed by it." Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  7. Pertinent to this case, Section 464.018, Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:


      * * *

      (c) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing.