STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The purposes of this section are to provide for a phaseout of the moratorium and to require advance planning and approval for programs of exposure reduction.
* * *
The following actions by an insurer do not constitute cancellations or nonrenewals for purposes of this subsection:
The transfer of a risk from one admitted insurer to another admitted insurer, unless the terms of the new or replacement policy place the policyholder in default of a mortgage obligation.
Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive,
inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
As to all such classes of insurance:
Insurers or rating organizations shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on such classes of insurance written in this state. A copy of rates, rating schedules, rating manuals, premium credits or discount schedules, and surcharge schedules, and changes thereto, shall be filed with the department.
* * *
Upon receiving a rate filing, the department shall review the rate filing to determine if a rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. In making that determination, the department shall, in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques, consider the following factors:
Past and prospective loss experience within and without this state.
Past and prospective expenses.
The degree of competition among insurers for the risk insured.
* * *
13. Other relevant factors which impact upon the frequency or severity of claims upon expenses.
After consideration of the rate factors provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d), a rate may be found by the department to be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory based upon the following standards:
1. Rates shall be deemed excessive if they are likely to produce a profit from Florida business that is unreasonably high in relation to the risk involved in the class of business or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.
* * *
In reviewing a rate filing, the
department may require the insurer to provide at the insurer's expense all information necessary to evaluate the condition of the company and the reasonableness of the filing according to the criteria enumerated in this section. [Emphasis added.]