STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1. Rates shall be deemed excessive if they are likely to produce a profit from Florida business that is unreasonably high in relation to the risk involved in the class of business or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.
* * *
In reviewing a rate filing, the
department may require the insurer to provide at the insurer's expense all information necessary to evaluate the condition of the company and the reasonableness of the filing according to the criteria enumerated in this section. [Emphasis added.]
Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under s. 120.652 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by
s. 120.54.
Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, provides, in part: