Ohio| Change
[…] When the potential harm which may occur if adequate assurances are not required by the Department are considered, the amount of costs associated with the Offshore Drilling Policy are reasonable.

    1. Default Permits.


  189. Section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes, provides that any application for a "license" must be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a "completed application." Failure to comply with this time requirement must be approved.

  190. A "license" is defined in Section 120.52(9), Florida Statutes, to include a "permit."

  191. An application is considered to be complete for purposes of Section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes, "upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired."

  192. Coastal has still not provided complete applications to the Department. Coastal is, therefore, not entitled to the issuance of the twelve permits by default.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is