Washington| Change
[…] The notable exception was for sandy beach. In the most current surety calculation, coverage of sandy beach was reduced from 50 percent down to 25 percent to reflect the general absence of that environment throughout much of the spill boundary area. In computing the projected natural resource damages, the Formula treats natural resource damages differently when they occur within a special management area. Those resources damaged within a special management area are multiplied by an additional special management area factor (SMA). Section 376.121(5)(a)2., Florida Statutes. Special management areas are defined by statute as "areas designated because of their unique habitats; living resources; recreational use; aesthetic importances; and other ecological, educational, consumptive, intrinsic, scientific, and economic values." Section 376.121(2)(c)2., Florida Statutes.