Washington| Change
[…] Prior to the 1997 adoption of Chapter 97-49, Laws of Florida, any applicant had the option of either supplying cash, a bond or letter of credit; or paying an annual fee to the Minerals Trust Fund. The 1997 legislature withdrew that second option for applicants for oil and gas exploration, drilling and production in coastal waters. Specifically, Chapter 97-49 (Section 377.2425(1)(c), Florida Statutes) requires: (c) An applicant for a drilling or operating permit for operations planned in coastal waters that by their nature warrant greater surety shall provide surety only in accordance with paragraph (a), or similar proof of financial responsibility other than as provided in paragraph (b). For all such applications, including applications pending at the effective date of this act and notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b), the Governor and Cabinet in their capacity as the Administration Commission, at the recommendation of the Department of Environmental Protection, shall set a reasonable amount of surety required under this subsection. The surety amount shall be based on the projected cleanup costs and natural resources damages resulting from a maximum oil spill and adverse hydrographic and atmospheric conditions that would tend to transport the oil into environmentally sensitive areas, as determined by the Department of Environmental Protection. (emphasis added) Section 377.2425(1), Florida Statutes, as amended, denies permittees of offshore wells the option of using the Minerals Trust Fund under paragraph (1)(b).