STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See § 556.116(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017). The fine is payable to
the Sunshine 811 system and the findings in this proceeding may not be used in any civil action. See § 556.116(3)(e) and (f), Fla. Stat. (2017).
Thus, the purpose of this proceeding and the fine relates to the stated legislative intent of chapter 556, which is “to provide access for excavating contractors and the public to provide notification to the system [Sunshine 811] of their intent to engage in excavation or demolition.” See § 556.101(2), Fla.
Stat. (2017). This “[a]ids the public by preventing injury to persons or property and the interruption of services resulting from damage to an underground facility.” See § 556.101(3), Fla.
Stat. (2017).
Under the totality of the circumstances, including the service-restoration costs, the impact on the community, Medalist’s immediate response to the incident, and Medalist’s lack of any prior violations, a fine of $15,000.00 is imposed.
DISPOSITION