STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Cardwell performed acts that required a recovery agent's license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
Section 493.6118(1)(n) provides that Respondent may discipline the license of a person who employs an unlicensed person to conduct activities regulated under Chapter 493.
Section 493.6101(22) defines "repossession" as the "recovery of a motor vehicle" by an individual authorized by the legal owner or lienholder. The statutory definition concludes: "A repossession is complete when a licensed recovery agent is in control, custody, and possession of such motor vehicle "
The evidence fails to establish that Mr. Cardwell's participation in Respondent's repossession of motor vehicles constituted "repossession," as defined by the statute. Once Respondent established possession, custody, and control of a vehicle, Mr.