Washington| Change
[…] 326. Likewise, the evidence presented by the Division is not sufficient to permit the inference that Mr. Beaton intended to violate Chapter 326.

  1. There was no evidence presented by the Division to establish that any member of the public suffered any injury as a result of Mr. Beaton's action in advertising for sale the used Avanti.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  2. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and .57(1), Florida Statutes (1997).

  3. In Section 326.002(1), Florida Statutes (1997), a broker is defined as "a person who, for or in expectation of compensation: sells, offers, or negotiates to sell; buys, offers, or negotiates to buy; solicits or obtains listings of; or negotiates the purchase, sale, or exchange of, yachts for other persons."

  4. A "yacht" is defined in Section 329.002(4), Florida Statutes (1997), as "any vessel which is propelled by sail or machinery in the water which exceeds 32 feet in length, and which weighs less than 300 gross tons."

  5. Section 326.004, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part