Washington| Change
[…] 1. A person may not act as a broker or salesperson unless licensed under the Yacht and Ship Brokers' Act. . . .

    2. A broker may not engage in business as a broker under a fictitious name unless his or her license is issued in such name.

    3. A license is not required for:

      (a) A person who sells his or her own yacht.


      * * *


      (d) A transaction involving the sale of a new yacht.

  6. On the basis of the facts found herein, the Division has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Beaton violated Section 326.004(1).

  7. Section 326.006(2)(d)4. provides that the Division "may impose a civil penalty . . . against an unlicensed person . . . , for any violation of this chapter or a rule

    adopted under this chapter. A penalty may be imposed for each day of a continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty for any offense exceed $10,000."

  8. In determining the recommended penalty in this case, consideration has been given to the aggravating and mitigating factors set forth in Rule 61B-60.008, Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part:

    1. Guidelines for Determining Civil Penalties: