STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The sixth criterion is that the "independent contractor receives compensation for work or services performed for a commission or on a per-job or competitive-bid basis and not on any other basis." Recurring payments of equal amounts to a single payee may suggest hourly employment or payment on a per-job basis for a series of identical jobs requiring the same amount of time to perform-- e.g., $400 per house with one house done per week.
Thus, Petitioner has proved only that Respondent failed to pay $4178.21 in workers' compensation insurance premiums on behalf of Mr. Keaser.
Section 440.107(3) provides that, in addition to any stop-work order or other relief, Petitioner may assess an employer failing to obtain workers’ compensation coverage a penalty in the amount of double the amount that the employer "would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer’s payroll during the preceding 3-year period" or, if greater, $1000.
The statutory penalty in this case is thus double the unpaid premium amount, or $8356.42. Section 440.107(3) provides for the accrual of interest at the rate of one percent per month.
It is