Ohio| Change
[…] 2018.


  44. "Securing the payment of workers' compensation" means


    obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of chapter 440, and the Florida Insurance Code. § 440.107(2), Fla. Stat.

  45. Section 440.38(1) establishes five methods for employers in the state of Florida to comply with the requirement to secure the payment of workers' compensation for their employees.

  46. Respondent elected to secure workers' compensation through section 440.38(1)(a), which provides that an employer may secure workers' compensation "[b]y insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual


    company or association or exchange, authorized to do business in the state."