Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  33. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.


  34. Because administrative fines are penal in nature, Petitioner is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation and that it calculated the appropriate amount of penalty owed by Respondent. See Dep't of Banking & Fin. v.

    Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).


  35. Section 440.10(1)(a) provides that "[e]very employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16."

  36. Florida law defines "employer" in part as "every person carrying on any employment." § 440.02(16)(a), Fla. Stat.

  37. "Employment" includes "(a)ll private employments in which four or more employees are employed by the same employer . . ." § 440.02(17)(b)2., Fla. Stat.