STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
Pertinent to this proceeding, Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this chapter but are required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):
Signs erected on premises of an establishment, which consists primarily of the name of the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment and which comply with the lighting restrictions under department rule adopted pursuant to s. 479.11(5). If a sign located on the premises of an establishment consists principally of brand name or trade name advertising and the merchandise or service is only incidental to the principal activity, or if the owner of the establishment receives rental income from the sign, then the sign is not exempt under this subsection. (Emphasis furnished.)
Section 479.01(15), Florida Statutes, provides as
follows: