Washington| Change
[…] This testimony is rejected. 3/

  6. Respondent has applied for state sign permits for the subject signs. Permits for these signs have not been issued because of their proximity to existing, permitted signs. 4/

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  8. Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the subject signs require state permits and, that without such permits, the signs are illegal. Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes. Petitioner has met that burden in this proceeding.

  9. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    1. Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.