Washington| Change
[…] So. 2d 487 (Fla. 1973), and must be construed strictly in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed. Munch v. Department of Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

  8. The Petitioner bears the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the acts alleged in the administrative complaint occurred, as well as the reasonableness of the penalty to be imposed. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d

    292 (Fla. 1987); Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stein and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  9. Section 475.25(1)(s), Florida Statutes (1997), as it pertains to the alleged facts in this matter, reads, in pertinent part:

    The Commission may place a licensee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years, may revoke a license; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed

    $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee has had a registration suspended, revoked or otherwise acted against in any jurisdiction. The record of the disciplinary action certified or authenticated in such form as to