Ohio| Change
[…] 12. Section 562.11, Florida Statutes (1997), provides:


          (1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

        13. There is no evidence herein that Mr. Goor has been criminally prosecuted or convicted of a misdemeanor under Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

        14. Section 562.47(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


          (2) Proof that the beverage in question was contained in a container labeled "beer," "ale," "malt liquor," "malt beverage," "wine," or "distilled spirits" or with other similar name; and which bears the manufacturer's insignia, name, or trademark is prima facie evidence that such beverage is an alcoholic beverage as defined in s. 561.01.